[JOUVE (Joseph)]. Histoire de la conquête... - Lot 104 - Gros & Delettrez

Lot 104
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
Result : 250EUR
[JOUVE (Joseph)]. Histoire de la conquête de la Chine par les Tartares mancheoux, à laquelle on a joint un accord chronologique des annales de la monarchie chinoise... par M. Vojeu de Brunem A Lyon, chez les frères Duplain, 1754. 2 volumes in-12, [10] f., 345 p. + [2] f., 318 p., [2] f. (privil., errata), contemporary marbled havana calf, 5-ribbed spine, red and green morocco title-pieces, ornate caissons, gilt roulette at the edges, red edges (worm spot at tail of one spine, one corner dull). Unique early edition of this work by Jesuit Father Joseph Jouve (1701-1758). A fine copy. (Cordier, Bibl. sinica, 629). Provenance: Reitterwald (?; old signature on titles).