[Binding with coat of arms]. HERBERT (Thomas).... - Lot 97 - Gros & Delettrez

Lot 97
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Result : 850EUR
[Binding with coat of arms]. HERBERT (Thomas). Relation du voyage de Perse et des Indes Orientales, traduite de l'anglois de Thomas Herbert [par Mr. de Wicquefort], avec les Révolutions arrivées au royaume de Siam, l'an 1647, traduites du flamand de Jérémie Van Vliet. A Paris, chez J. Du Puis, 1663. In-4, [3] f., 632 p., [12] f., contemporary blond calf, 5-ribbed spine, brown morocco title-piece, ornate caissons, unidentified gilt arms at center of boards, double gilt fillet at edges, interior roulette, red edges (head-cap and 2 corners worn, marg. wetness to very first and very last f., qq. russ.). First French translation of this work, "the most instructive that appeared on Persia before that of Chardin" (Boucher de la Richarderie IV, 459). Provenance: Eichthal (Adolphe d'), businessman, born 1805 in Nancy (54), died 1895 in Paris, Saint-Simonnien (etiq. bookplate); unidentified arms; etiq. at tail of spine. (Brunet III, 109).