GUIGNES (Joseph de). Voyages à Péking, Manille... - Lot 87 - Gros & Delettrez

Lot 87
Estimation :
2000 - 2500 EUR
GUIGNES (Joseph de). Voyages à Péking, Manille et l'Ile de France, faits dans l'intervalle des années 1784 à 1801. A Paris, de l'Impr. impériale, se trouve à Paris, chez Treuttel & Würtz, 1808. 3 volumes in-8 + 1 atlas large in-folio, period half-fawn basane, small vellum corners, smooth spine, red Russian leather title-piece, tomaison on green medallion, gilt roulettes, yellow edges, 2 spines restored at head, that of the atals renewed (minor rubbing; very moderate russ. (minor rubbing; very moderate scattered russeting, small marg. tear on 2 plates (fig. 52-53 and missing fig. 42-43) of the atlas and a large restored tear on a fold-out map). The atlas contains 64 plates with 97 figures by Deguignes and Deseve; and 6 maps, 4 of which folding, engraved on copper by Dhoudan after the author and M. de Malespina (a map of Peking on 2 sheets, Plan de la ville de Macao, map of the entrance to Macao (restored tear), maps of the Philippines and Manila Bay). Provenance: Bibl. des sous-officiers, quartier Ruquoy, Tournai (repeated stamp).