Tahia HALIM (1919-2003)

Lot 161
18 000 - 25 000 EUR
Résultat : 18 000 EUR

Tahia HALIM (1919-2003)

Famille Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite, titrée et datée au dos « Composition, 1953 ». 63,5 x 49 cm Family, Oil on board, signes lower right, Dated 1953. Tahia Halim est l'une des artistes qui a inventé un art moderne égyptien. Née en 1919 au Soudan, elle apprend son métier de Youssef Tarablos au Caire, puis étudie lors d'un séjour à Paris après la Seconde Guerre Mondiale la peinture occidentale. En 1960, elle fut récompensée de la Bourse nationale de la créativité par le Ministère de la Culture égyptienne. Quarante-cinq expositions de ses oeuvres eurent lieu dans la monde : en Egypte, en Europe et aux États-Unis. Elle reçut de nombreux prix : la Médaille d'or au Salon du Caire en 1960, le prix national en 1968, l'Ordre des Sciences et des arts de première classe en 1968, le prix international Guggenheim en 1958. Elle fut membre du Conseil suprême des arts en 1980 et membre de l'atelier du Caire. Ses oeuvres sont conservées au Musée d'art moderne du Caire, au Musée des Beaux-arts d'Alexandrie, au Guggenheim de New York, au Musée National de Warsaw, au Musée national de Stockholm ainsi que dans de nombreuses collections particulières du monde entier. Tahia HALIM ?s one of the artist who invented Egyptian modern art. Born in Soudan, in 1919, she was first the pupil of Youssef Tarablos in Cairo and then she studied in Paris after World War II. In 1960 she was awarded the National Creativity Grant from the Egyptian Ministry of Culture. She was one of the first to have such a grant and received it several times. Halim held 45 exhibitions of her works in Egypt, Europe and the USA. In 1972, she was invited by the government of East Germany to hold an exhibition in East Berlin. She also received a special invitation by the Polish government to display her works in Warsaw. In 1976 she had an exhibition in Stockholm, Sweden, and in 1981 she exhibited in Wisconsin, USA. The artist had prizes and awards the Gold Medal of the Cairo Salon in 1960, the National Award in 1968, the Order of Science and Arts of the first class in 1968, the International Guggenheim Award in 1958. She was a member of the supreme council for the arts in 1980, and a member of the board of the Cairo Atelier. Her works were acquired by the Museum of Modern Art in Cairo, the Museum of Fine Arts in Alexandria, the Guggenheim Museum in New York, the National Museum in Warsaw, the National Museum in Stockholm, the Industrial Corporation in Stockholm, as well as by some hotels in Luxor, Aswan and Cairo. Her works are also part of private collections in Egypt and in a number of other countries
Mes ordres d'achat