George Wilson Bridges (1788-1863)

Lot 160
60 000 - 70 000 EUR
Résultat : 500 000 EUR

Palestine as it is: In a series of Photographic Views, by the Rev. George W. Bridges, Illustrating The Bible. Published by J. Hogarth, Haymarket, London; and Messrs Hodges, Smith, and Co., Dublin. Part II. Subscriber's Copy. 1858-1859. Exceptionnel album in-4 oblong, reliure en demi-maroquin vert (traces d'usures sur le dos), titre imprimé sur papier d'éditeur contrecollé sur le premier plat, contenant 19 épreuves sur papier albuminé, d'après négatifs papier (calotypes), contrecollées sur planches d'édition légendées, datées et numérotées, accompagnées de 19 planches de texte. Format moyen des épreuves: 16 x 20 cm. Un seul exemplaire connu à la National Library of Scotland. Sans doute l'exemplaire de Miss Bridges, la fille de George Wilson Bridges (timbre à sec du monogramme de la famille Bridges en première page). The Church of The Holy Sepulchre. Plate 1.; Entrance to the Church of The Holy Sepulchre. Plate 3.; The traditionary site of Isaiahs Martyrdom. Plate 11.; Remains of the Hospital of the Knights of St John of Jerusalem. Plate 12.; Interior of the remains of the Hospital of the Knights of St John of Jerusalem. Plate 13.; The Arch of «Ecce Homo» on the Via Dolorosa. Plate 14.; The Pool of Bethesda. Plate 15.; The Jews Wailing Place. Remains of the Temple of Solomon. Plate 21.; The Jews Cemetery in the Valley of Jehoshaphat. The Tombs of St James and Zacharias. Plate 22.; The Jews Cemetery in the Valley of Jehoshaphat. The Tombs of Absalom and St James. Plate 23.; The Jaffa Gate and Citadel of David from the Valley of Gihon. Plate 30.; The Protestant Church in Jerusalem. Plate 31.; The Entrance to Jerusalem with the Residence of the Anglican Bishop. Plate 32.; Eyub the Well of Joab. Plate 42.; Rachaels Grave in the Wilderness from the Village of Bethlehem. Plate 52.; The Approach to Bethlehem from Rachaels Grave and Jerusalem. Plate 55. The Entrance to Bethlehem from Jerusalem. Plate 56.; Cave of Machpelah. Plate 63.; Abrahams Oak near Hebron. Plate 69. On joint: - Deux prospectus d'époque: «Selections from Seventeen-hundred Guenine Photographs; taken around The Shores of the Mediterranean between the years 1846-52». - The three great Pyramids of Memphis. Tent; many weeks inhabited by Mr Bridges. Epreuve sur papier salé, d'après négatif papier (calotype), contrecollée sur feuillet avec texte tapuscrit au verso, et légende manuscrite à l'encre sur le support. 15,3 x 21,8 cm. Document témoignant de la présence du campement de George Wilson Bridges devant les Grandes Pyramides. Bibliographie: Nissan N. Perez, Focus East. Early Photography in the Near East, 1839-1885, Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, New York, 1988, pp. 19, 104, 142 et 143. Revealing the Holy Land. The Photographic Exploration of Palestine. Essay by Kathleen Stewart Howe, Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1997, p. 25, fig. 2. Palestine as it is: In a series of Photographic Views, by the Rev. George W. Bridges, Illustrating The Bible. Published by J. Hogarth, Haymarket, London; and Messrs Hodges, Smith, and Co., Dublin. Part II. Subscriber's Copy. 1858-1859. Exceptional in-4 oblong album, bound in half green morocco (shelfmark on spine), section of publisher's printed wrapper laid on upper cover, containing 19 albumen prints, from paper negatives (calotypes), pasted on boards edition, captioned, dated and numbered, accompanied by 19 sheets of text.
Mes ordres d'achat