Lot 89
5 000 - 10 000 EUR
Result with fees
Result : 6 500 EUR

Portière de Mosquée brodée en fils de soie sur soie, Empire Ottoman

Ottoman Empire embroidered silk hanging Mosque door cover

Cette grande portière de mosquée à la particularité d’avoir été brodée à l’origine avec les panneaux déjà cousus les uns aux autres. Elle comporte plusieurs cartouches dans lesquels figurent des inscriptions coraniques calligraphiées.

Cette pièce fait partie d’un ensemble de pièces dont seulement quelques rares exemplaires sont parvenus jusqu’à nous.

Usures mineures.

This Mosque door hanging is embroidered in couched silk threads on a multi-coloured silk ground. Calligraphic inscriptions written in thuluth script ornate the whole piece. We were told that the inscriptions consist of Qur’anic verses. The inscriptions are repeated on each side, with the uppermost central panel embroidered in mirrored script. Mirror-writing, a popular art form in Ottoman art, demonstrates the high level of aesthetic, experimentation and refinement of calligraphic compositions during the Ottoman period.

Nous remercions Monsieur A. Ghozzi, expert, qui se tient à votre disposition pour la transcription des inscriptions.

XIXe siècle

310 x 240 cm